Privacy Policy

THE AIRLINE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION'S COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Here at the Airline Financial Credit Union, our commitment to our members is to keep your personal information confidential and secure. This is a big comfort and reassurance for many of our members in a society where technology can be used to obtain your private information quite easily.

HOW DO WE PLAN TO PROTECT YOU?

Our privacy protection policies protect ALL of our members.

The Airline Financial Credit Union is extremely proud of its reputation in maintaining strict adherence to the privacy protection laws of Canada.  The protection of personal information here at this financial institution is a members' right that has been followed since the Credit Union's inception. The retention of members' information and affairs in strict confidence is a cornerstone of the Airline Financial Credit Union.

As a member and an individual, you have a right to know how the Airline Financial Credit Union collects, uses and discloses your personal information. We have provided this brochure to explain to you how the Airline Financial Credit Union protects the privacy of individual members' personal information.

WHAT DOES PROTECTION OF YOUR PRIVACY MEAN?

The basis of the Airline Financial Credit Union's Privacy Code is drawn upon the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96), and the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.   

Therefore, it is our promise that:

Your information is never sold

All information we have about you can be accessed by you

The collection and control over your personal and confidential information   remains in your hands

WHY IS YOUR INFORMATION NEEDED?

The Airline Financial Credit Union collects and uses information about our members for only the following purposes:

For identification purposes

So we can better understand your needs

Determination of the eligibility and suitability of our products or services for you   

To provide you with ongoing service.

Compliance with our legal and regulatory requirements.

WHEN IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

Trust is very important to us here at the Airline Financial Credit Union. Therefore, in order to keep your trust, we will only ask for information, which we need. When we ask you for information, we'll let you know why we need it.

Under normal circumstances, the Airline Financial Credit Union won't collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent.The term disclosure here at the Airline Financial Credit Union means providing specific information about you from our records to a third party.

Your consent is asked when we obtain a report and update your information with a credit bureau. We seek to obtain your prior consent as best we can. The Airline Financial Credit Union obtains your consent in order to:

Check your employment
Obtain a credit report
Send you direct marketing information about products and services

The best way to update this information is with your Social Insurance Number (SIN) in order to ensure that all of the relevant information pertains to you.

It is the law that requires the Airline Financial Credit Union to use your SIN to open an account which earns income. To use your SIN, the Credit Union needs your consent. Prevention of credit or any other type of service here at this financial institution when your SIN is not allowed by you.

CAN YOU REFUSE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION?

It is your right to refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you.  With reasonable notice, you can also withdraw your consent to our further collection, use or disclosure of information at any time. Denying the disclosure of information is permitted provided it does not fall under one of the points outlined in the paragraph below.

Your consent cannot be withdrawn from our ongoing collection, use or disclosure of your information in connection with:

Where disclosure is required or permitted by law, such as when legal, security or certain processing reasons make it impossible or impractical to get your consent

A guarantee or a loan

Services such as data processing, cheque or credit card printing, statement preparation or mailing, loan collection or claims processing.

The disclosure is of regulated public information

Furthermore, you may not withdraw your consent to the ongoing disclosure of your personal information to credit bureaus even after the loan or credit facility has been retired. This is necessary to help maintain the accuracy, completeness and integrity of information held by credit bureaus.

As stated below, a record of your information is maintained each time your personal information is disclosed. Contained within this record is the nature of the disclosure of information, the date, and the identity of the party to whom the disclosure was made. 

There are exceptions to keeping individual records of disclosure. Records therefore are not maintained for routine matters such as:

Transfers of information to businesses acting as agents of the Airline Credit Union's member

T5 and other reports to Canada Customs and Revenue Agency

Regular updating of information to applicable bureaus; and

Indicating to third parties when cheques are returned for non sufficient funds (NSF)

 HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION PROTECTED?

Your information is kept here only so long as this information is needed for products and services that you are using as an Airline Financial Credit Union member and for a reasonable time thereafter, as required by law.

Retention standards are in place here in order to meet these requirements.  The information is destroyed when it is no longer needed.

Other people's privacy is protected when the Airline Financial Credit Union makes information available to you. There may be files which includes information about you and other members, or that may contain information that is confidential to the Airline Financial Credit Union.  The rights of every individual must be protected, therefore, we cannot make these files available to people outside of the Airline Financial Credit Union.  Any information in the document that relates to you, however, will be made available to you.

CORRECTIONS AND UPDATES

In order to ensure your protection and accuracy of the information you have provided to us, we will correct any information we may have given to an outside organization. 

Your help in keeping us informed of any changes, such as change of address or telephone numbers is important in ensuring accuracy of information. If you find any errors in our information about you, let us know and we will make the corrections immediately, and make sure they are conveyed to anyone we may have misinformed. For information that remains in dispute, we will note your opinion in your file.

COMPLIANCE AND THE AIRLINE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION

There are procedures here at the Airline Financial Credit Union that enable our employees to maintain the strict privacy policies of this financial institution.  Our policies are monitored on a regular basis and updated where necessary to ensure compliance and your protection is firmly kept.

YOUR CONCERNS AND PROTECTION ARE IMPORTANT TO US

If you have any questions about our privacy policies, please let us know right away. We here at the Airline Financial Credit Union value you and are committed to serving you with the best level of service.Who can answer your questions about privacy?Contact Airline Financial Credit Union's Privacy Officer:

Sandra Mangroo

905-673-8964

1-800-392-5005